COMPÁRTELO:

Legal Notice

This Webpage is the property of MAPAL Software S.L.  (hereinafter, MAPAL), holder of NIF no. B85594752 and with registered office in C/ Arte 21, 6º, (28033) Madrid and registered with the Companies Register of Madrid in T26316 F34 nº Registral 474196.

For any inquiry or proposal, contact us on hello@mapal-os.com.

This Webpage is governed by law solely applicable in Spain and both national and foreign users of this Website are subject to same.

The USER’s access to our Webpage is free of charge and contingent upon reading and fully and expressly accepting without reservation these GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE that are in effect at the time of access, which we would ask you to read carefully. When using our portal, its contents, or services the USER expressly accepts and submits to the general conditions for the use of same. Should the user not be in agreement with these Conditions of Use, they must refrain from using this portal and operating via same.

We may modify the presentation and configuration of our Webpage, expand, or reduce the services and even remove it from the Internet at any time, together with the services and contents provided, unilaterally and without prior notice.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All the content, texts, images and source codes are the property of MAPAL or third parties for which the exploitation rights have been acquired and are protected by Intellectual and Industrial Property rights.

The user is solely entitled to make private, not for profit use of same, and requires express authorisation to modify, reproduce, exploit or distribute them or exercise any other right belonging to the owner.

MAPAL is a registered trademark and the reproduction, imitation, use or insertion of these brands is prohibited without our due authorisation.

The addition of links to our portal confers no right over same. Moreover, the mere addition of a link to our webpage affords no right to describe oneself as an associate or partner.

MAPAL shall be held harmless from all and any claims with regard to the intellectual property rights over the articles and images published by third parties on its portal.

Any total or partial imitation of our portal is strictly prohibited.

CONDITIONS OF ACCESS

Access to our Webpage is free of charge and no prior subscription or registration is required.

Any personal data sent implies express acceptance on the USER’s part of our privacy policy.

The user must access our Webpage in good faith, in accordance with public order and these General Conditions of use. Access to our Website is at the sole liability of the user who shall be liable for any damages they may cause to us or to third parties.

Users are expressly prohibited from using and obtaining the services and contents of this webpage using any procedure other than those stipulated in these conditions of use.

The USER may not carry out any action on our portal that may cause an overload of our computer systems or introduce viruses or the installation of robots or software that alters the normal operation of our website or which may damage our computer systems.

Taking into account the impossibility of controlling the information, contents and services contained on third-party websites which are accessible via the links on our webpage, we inform you that MAPAL is not liable for any damages of any nature which may arise from the use of these third-party webpages by the user.

MAPAL reserves the unilateral right without notice to remove any USER that the organisation deems has infringed the conditions governing the use of our webpage. Said USER shall have no right to bring any claim for this type of action. It also reserves the right to exercise the appropriate legal action against those who infringe the general conditions of use, and the USER accepts that failure to file any such action does not constitute a formal waiver of same, which shall remain in effect until expiry of the limitation period of said infringements.

PRIVACY POLICY

Confidentiality and security are MAPAL’s core values, and we therefore undertake to ensure the User’s privacy at all times and not to gather any unnecessary information.

To supply personal data via our portal requires a minimum age of 14 years and express acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

LIABILITY

By placing this Webpage at the disposal of the user, we wish to offer a quality service by applying the maximum diligence to the provision of same and to the technological means used. However, we shall not be liable for the presence of virus or other elements that may damage the user’s computer system.

MAPAL does not warrant that the availability of the service be continuous or uninterrupted due to circumstances originating as a result of Internet network issues, breakdown of IT devices or other unforeseeable circumstances, such that USER shall tolerate these circumstances within reasonable limits and expressly waives any claim against MAPAL for any liability for possible failures, errors or use of the service.

The USER accepts full liability for the use of our webpage and is solely liable for any direct or indirect effect on the webpage, including but not limited to any adverse economic, technical and/or judicial result together with the non-fulfilment of the expectations created by our portal, and the user undertakes to hold MAPAL harmless from any claims resulting directly or indirectly from said events.

MAPAL does not vouch for the accuracy, veracity, or currency of the contents of this webpage, either its own or third parties or linkable to other websites and shall be held fully harmless from any liability arising from the use of same.

MAPAL shall not be liable for any claim, including legal counsel fees, for any third-party actions or claims originated by third parties due to any breach by the USER of our conditions of use, access and privacy policy or any other claim for breach under current law.

The USER acknowledges that they have understood all the information relating to the conditions of use of our portal and that they are sufficient to exclude any error from same and therefore expressly accepts them in full.

The USER is fully aware that the mere browsing of this webpage and the use of its services implies acceptance of these conditions of use.

All matters relating to our webpage shall be governed by Spanish law. Should any type of discrepancy or dispute arise between the parties as to the interpretation and content of this webpage, all the parties expressly waive any other jurisdiction and submit to the Courts of Barcelona.

SENDING OF EMAILS.

Purpose: To answer requests for information, address other requests and address any queries or concerns.

Legitimation: The user’s consent when requesting information through the email address.

Storage: Once your request has been answered via email, if no further action is required.

SENDING OF CV VIA EMAIL OR THROUGH THE APPLICATION FORM.

Purpose: To receive your CV to include it in our staff recruitment processes.

Legitimation: The user’s consent when sending us their personal information and CV for our staff recruitment processes.

Storage: During any current staff recruitment processes and for a further year for future processes.

SUSCRIPTION TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Purpose: Sending of our commercial newsletter and informative and advertising communications regarding our products or services that might be of interest to you, including via electronic means (Email, SMS, WhatsApp).

Legitimation: The user’s consent when signing up to our commercial mailings and/or newsletters.

Storage: Until the interested party should revoke their consent and request to be removed from the service.

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences of not doing so.

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 13 years, or, if applicable, sufficient legal capacity to enter into agreements.

The personal data requested is necessary to manage your requests and/or provide any services you might engage, for which reason, if you do not provide it, we will not be able to help you correctly or provide the service you have requested

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

Your data is confidential and will not be passed on to third parties, except where there is a legal obligation.

RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any person may withdraw their consent at any time when this has been granted for the processing of their data. Under no circumstances will the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the subscription agreement or any relationships generated previously.

You can also exercise the following rights:

  • Requesting access to your personal data or the rectification thereof when this is incorrect.
  • Requesting the deletion of the data when no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, among other reasons.
  • Requesting processing limitations in certain circumstances.
  • Requesting opposition to the processing of your data for reasons related to your particular situation.
  • Requesting the potability of the data in the cases set out by law.
  • Other rights recognized in the applicable regulations.

Where and how to request your Rights: Through a written request addressed to the responsible party at its postal or electronic address (indicated in section A), indicating the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right you wish to exercise and with respect to which personal data.

In the case of disagreement with the company in relation to the processing of your data, you can file a claim with the Data Protection Authorities (www.agpd.es).

COOKIES

This website only uses technical, personalization and analysis cookies, of its own and of third parties (Google Analytics, Hubspot), which under no circumstances process personal data or capture browsing habits for advertising purposes.

For this reason, in accessing our website, in accordance with article 22 of the Information Society Services Act, in processing analysis cookies, we have requested your consent to use these and provided information on them. In any case, they will be installed after a reasonable period of time to give the user time to decide whether or not to give their consent.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

For the purpose of safeguarding the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of the personal data provided from alteration, loss, and unauthorized processing or access.

UPDATING OF YOUR DATA

In order to keep your personal data up to date, it is important for you to inform us whenever this changes, otherwise we cannot vouch for the truthfulness thereof.

We shall not be liable in terms of the privacy policy with respect to any personal data provided to third parties through the links available on our website.

This Privacy Policy may be changed to adapt it to the changes that take place on our website, in addition to legislative or jurisprudential changes that should take place in relation to personal data, for which reason you will be required to read such each time you provide us with personal data through this Website.

LIABILITY

In providing the user with this Website, we want to offer them a quality service, using maximum diligence in the provision thereof, as well as in the technological means used. Nonetheless, we shall not be liable for the presence of viruses and other elements that should damage the user’s computer system in any way.

MAPAL does not guarantee the constant, uninterrupted availability of the service, due to circumstances caused by problems on the Internet, faults in IT devices or other unforeseeable circumstances, for which reason the USER agrees to tolerate these circumstances within reasonable limits, expressly waiving any liability claim against MAPAL for any possible faults, errors and use of the service.

The USER accepts full responsibility for the use of our website, being solely responsible for any direct or indirect effect arising from the website, including, for example, but not limited to any adverse financial, technical and/or legal consequence, in addition to the frustrating of the expectations generated by our portal, the user undertaking to hold MAPAL harmless from any claim arising directly or indirectly from said facts.

MAPAL does not guarantee the accuracy, truthfulness and validity of the content of this website, whether this be our own, that of third parties, or through links to other websites, being completely exempt from any liability arising from the use thereof.

MAPAL is exempt from any liability arising from any claim, including the payment of fees to lawyers, for claims filed by third parties for non-compliance with our conditions of use and access and our privacy policy on the part of the USER or any other claim for non-compliance with the current legislation.

The USER recognizes having understood all the information with respect to the conditions of use of our portal, recognizes that this is sufficient for the exclusion of error in said use, and therefore fully and expressly accepts such.

The USER is fully aware that the mere browsing of this website, in addition to the use of its services, implies acceptance of these conditions of use.

Everything in relation to our website is exclusively governed by Spanish law. In the event of any type of dispute or difference of opinion between the parties in relation to the interpretation and content of this website, all the parties submit themselves to the Courts and Tribunals of Madrid, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that might correspond to them.

VALIDITY OF THE GENERAL CONDITIONS OF ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE

These General Conditions of Use were modified on 01/03/2021. We may modify them at any time: please check the date of issue every time you connect to our Webpage so as to ensure no modification has been made that may affect you.

For any matters relating to the Conditions of Use of our webpage, please contact us using the details indicated above or at Lant Abogados at www.lant-abogados.com.